Service area

Window tint & PPF near Mountain View

One shop at 51 Minnis Cir in Milpitas, serving drivers from Mountain View and across the South Bay.

Quick answer

68 Auto Film is at 51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas, CA 95035. We install LLumar window tint and paint protection film for drivers in Mountain View and across the South Bay. Open Monday to Friday, 9:30 AM to 6 PM. Mountain View is the furthest of our regular service-area cities — west along the CA-237 corridor, past Sunnyvale.

Getting here

One shop in Milpitas, minutes from Mountain View

The drive

Mountain View is the furthest of our regular service-area cities — west along the CA-237 corridor, past Sunnyvale.

Routes

CA-237 east is the straight shot: it ends in Milpitas. From North Bayshore and the Shoreline area, take 237 from US-101; from Downtown and Castro Street, 85 to 237 brings you the same way.

Driving in Mountain View

Mountain View cars rack up corridor miles — 237, 85 and 101 in full sun, with bikes and weekend gear in and out around Stevens Creek Trail and Shoreline Amphitheatre. The pattern we quote most for Mountain View drivers: heat-rejecting ceramic tint for the commute, and matte or color PPF for cars that stand out in a sea of silver crossovers.

Wraps in Mountain View

Color changes and accents are quoted per vehicle. See our Mountain View car wraps page or the main vehicle wraps page.

Published sedan pricing

What published prices look like

Prices below are for sedans, out the door (tax included). SUVs, trucks, vans and other vehicles are quoted per vehicle — text us the year, make and model.

Service (sedan)Starting at
Window tint — LLumar Pinnacle Ceramic$599
Paint protection film — full front$1,999
Paint protection film — full body$6,499
Ceramic coating — Onyx Graphene$1,199

Open Monday to Friday, 9:30 AM to 6:00 PM, at 51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas — drop-offs from 9:30 AM. Text us before you drive over so we can confirm your quote and book a time.

Good to know

Questions

Where is 68 Auto Film located?

51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas, CA 95035. We serve drivers across the South Bay, the Tri-City area and the Peninsula.

Do you work on cars from Mountain View?

Yes. Customers drive in from Mountain View and all over the South Bay. Text us your car for a quote and we'll book you in.

How much does window tint cost?

On a sedan, LLumar FormulaOne Pinnacle Ceramic is $599 for all side windows plus the rear window, out the door (tax included). Classic and Stratos pricing is by text \u2014 text us your car. SUVs, trucks and other vehicles are quoted per vehicle.

How much does paint protection film cost?

On a sedan, LLumar Valor paint protection film starts at $1,999 for a full front and $6,499 for a full body, out the door. Other vehicles are quoted per vehicle.

Rated 4.7 stars from 63 Google reviews · 5.0 on Yelp from 252 reviews

Read our Google reviews or leave one →

Get your quote in one text

Tell us your car and the service you want — we'll text back pricing and help you pick a drop-off time. Prefer to talk? Call (510) 657-6868.