Service area

Window tint & PPF near Los Altos

One shop at 51 Minnis Cir in Milpitas, serving drivers from Los Altos and across the South Bay.

Quick answer

68 Auto Film is at 51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas, CA 95035. We install LLumar window tint and paint protection film for drivers in Los Altos and across the South Bay. Open Monday to Friday, 9:30 AM to 6 PM. Los Altos sits southwest of the shop, in the foothill neighborhoods along I-280 — a longer drive, and one owners here usually plan around a specific job.

Getting here

One shop in Milpitas, minutes from Los Altos

The drive

Los Altos sits southwest of the shop, in the foothill neighborhoods along I-280 — a longer drive, and one owners here usually plan around a specific job.

Routes

The clean route is CA-237 east from the I-280/85 side, or Foothill Expressway to 85 and then 237 into Milpitas. Either way it's freeway almost door to door.

Driving in Los Altos

Los Altos cars live a different life: tree-lined residential streets off Foothill Expressway, the Village downtown, weekend runs to Rancho San Antonio. Sap, shade-spot water marks and garage-kept paint are the local enemies — which is why Los Altos work here skews to paint correction and ceramic coating done carefully, one car at a time.

Wraps in Los Altos

Color changes and accents are quoted per vehicle. See our Los Altos car wraps page or the main vehicle wraps page.

Published sedan pricing

What published prices look like

Prices below are for sedans, out the door (tax included). SUVs, trucks, vans and other vehicles are quoted per vehicle — text us the year, make and model.

Service (sedan)Starting at
Window tint — LLumar Pinnacle Ceramic$599
Paint protection film — full front$1,999
Paint protection film — full body$6,499
Ceramic coating — Onyx Graphene$1,199

Open Monday to Friday, 9:30 AM to 6:00 PM, at 51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas — drop-offs from 9:30 AM. Text us before you drive over so we can confirm your quote and book a time.

Good to know

Questions

Where is 68 Auto Film located?

51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas, CA 95035. We serve drivers across the South Bay, the Tri-City area and the Peninsula.

Do you work on cars from Los Altos?

Yes. Customers drive in from Los Altos and all over the South Bay. Text us your car for a quote and we'll book you in.

How much does window tint cost?

On a sedan, LLumar FormulaOne Pinnacle Ceramic is $599 for all side windows plus the rear window, out the door (tax included). Classic and Stratos pricing is by text \u2014 text us your car. SUVs, trucks and other vehicles are quoted per vehicle.

How much does paint protection film cost?

On a sedan, LLumar Valor paint protection film starts at $1,999 for a full front and $6,499 for a full body, out the door. Other vehicles are quoted per vehicle.

Rated 4.7 stars from 63 Google reviews · 5.0 on Yelp from 252 reviews

Read our Google reviews or leave one →

Get your quote in one text

Tell us your car and the service you want — we'll text back pricing and help you pick a drop-off time. Prefer to talk? Call (510) 657-6868.